Getty
Getty
GET EMAIL UPDATES FROM OKMAGAZINE

The Golden Globes are one of the most important awards shows of the whole year. Awarding both movies and television, it celebrates the very best of entertainment of 2014. And the winners are all here!

Check back throughout the night to catch the winners as they grab their trophies. See if you’re happy with the choices—and be sure to tell us who you think should have won!

FILM

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“12 Years A Slave”***WINNNER
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Philomena”
“Rush”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“American Hustle”***WINNER
“Her”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“The Wolf Of Wall Street”

Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years A Slave”
Idris Elba, “Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom”
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”***WINNER
Robert Redford, “All Is Lost”

Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”***WINNER
Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”

Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”***WINNER
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”
Kate Winslet, “Labor Day”

Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”***WINNER
Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
Greta Gerwig, “Frances Ha”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Enough Said”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Daniel Bruhl, “Rush”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years A Slave”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”***WINNER

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”*** WINNER
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years A Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”***WINNER
Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years A Slave”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Best Screenplay
Spike Jonze, “Her”***WINNER
Bob Nelson, “Nebraska”
Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, “Philomena”
John Ridley, “12 Years A Slave”
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Best Original Score
“All Is Lost”***WINNER
“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
“Gravity”
“The Book Thief”
“12 Years A Slave”

Best Original Song
“Atlas,” Coldplay (“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”)
“Let It Go,” Idina Menzel (“Frozen”)
“Ordinary Love,” U2 (“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”)***WINNER
“Please Mr. Kennedy,” Oscar Isaac, Justin Timberlake and Adam Driver (“Inside Llewyn Davis”)
“Sweet Than Fiction,” Taylor Swift (“One Chance”)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Blue is the Warmest Color”
“The Great Beauty”
“The Hunt”
“The Past”
“The Wind Rises”

Best Animated Feature Film
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2″
“Frozen”

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series
“Breaking Bad”***WINNER
“Downton Abbey”
“The Good Wife”
“House of Cards”
“Masters of Sex”

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”***WINNER
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Michael Sheen, “Masters of Sex”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
James Spader, “The Black List”

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”***WINNER

Best Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Brooklyn 99″***WINNER
“Girls”
“Modern Family”
“Parks and Recreation”

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series
Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Michael J. Fox, “The Michael J. Fox Show”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Andy Samberg, “Brooklyn 99″**WINNER

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series
Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”***WINNER

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Behind the Candelabra”***WINNER
“Dancing on the Edge”
“Top of the Lake”
“White Queen”

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra”***WINNER
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing on the Edge”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor”
Rebecca Ferguson, “The White Queen”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”***WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Josh Charles, “The Good Wife”
Rob Lowe, “Behind the Candelabra”
Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”Corey Stoll, “House of Cards”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”***WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Jacqueline Bisset, “Dancing on the Edge”***WINNER
Janet McTeer, “White Queen”
Hayden Panettiere, “Nashville”
Monica Potter, “Parenthood”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

What do you think of all the winners? Any that you’re super excited about? Any that you wish had gone differently? Tell us in the comments below or tweet us @OKMagazine.

Download this week's issue of OK! Magazine for only $1.99
COMMENTS
comments powered by Disqus
 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 406 other followers