Drama Series

The Sopranos (winner)


Boston Legal
Grey’s Anatomy
Heroes
House

Comedy Series

30 Rock (winner)

Entourage
The Office
Two And A Half Men
Ugly Betty

Lead Actor In A Drama Series
James Spader: Boston Legal (winner)
Hugh Laurie: House
Denis Leary: Rescue Me
James Gandolfini: The Sopranos
Kiefer Sutherland: 24

Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

America Ferrera: Ugly Betty (winner)

Felicity Huffman: Desperate Housewives
Julia Louis-Dreyfus: The New Adventures Of Old Christine
Tina Fey: 30 Rock
Mary-Louise Parker: Weeds

Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Sally Field: Brothers & Sisters (winner)
Kyra Sedgwick: The Closer
Mariska Hargitay: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Patricia Arquette: Medium
Minnie Drive: The Riches
Edie Falco: The Sopranos

Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Ricky Gervais: Extras (winner)


TonyShalhoub: Monk
Steve Carell: The Office
Alec Baldwin: 30 Rock
Charlie Sheen: Two And A Half Men

Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race (winner)

American Idol
Dancing With The Stars
Project Runway
Top Chef

Writing For A Comedy Series
Extras

The Office (winner)

30 Rock

Directing For A Comedy Series

Ugly Betty (winner)

Entourage
Extras
The Office
Scrubs
30 Rock

Writing For A Drama Series


The Sopranos
(winner)

Battlestar Galactica
Lost

Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program
Tony Bennett: Tony Bennett: An American Classic (winner)
Ellen DeGeneres: 79th Annual Academy Awards
Stephen Colbert: The Colbert Report
Jon Stewart: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
David Letterman: Late Show With David Letterman

Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Prime Suspect: The Final Act (winner)
Broken Trail
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
The Starter Wife

Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (winner)
Broken Trail
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
Tsunami, The Aftermath

Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie


Helen Mirren: Prime Suspect: The Final Act (winner)

Queen Latifah: Life Support
Mary-Louise Parker: The Robber Bride
Debra Messing: The Starter Wife
Gena Rowlands: What If God Were The Sun

Made For Television Movie
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (winner)
Inside The Twin Towers
Longford
The Ron Clark Story
Why I Wore Lipstick To My Mastectomy

Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Judy Davis: The Starter Wife (winner)
Greta Scacchi: Broken Trail
Anna Paquin: Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
Samantha Morton: Longford
Toni Collette: Tsunami, The Aftermath

Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

Tony Bennett: An American Classic (winner)
The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner
The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration Of The Performing Arts
Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed
A Tribute To James Taylor (Great Performances)
Wanda Sykes: Sick And Tired

Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (winner)
The Colbert Report
Late Night With Conan O’Brien
Late Show With David Letterman
Real Time With Bill Maher

Directing For A Drama Series
The Sopranos (winner)
Battlestar Galactica
Boston Legal
Friday Night Lights
Heroes
Lost
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip

Miniseries
Broken Trail
(winner)
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)
The Starter Wife

Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie


Robert Duvall: Broken Trail (winner)

Tom Selleck: Jesse Stone: Sea Change
Jim Broadbent: Longford
William H. Macy: Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King
Matthew Perry: The Ron Clark Story

Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program

Tony Bennett: An American Classic (winner)

American Idol
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Saturday Night Live

Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program

Late Night With Conan O’Brien (winner)

The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Late Show With David Letterman
Real Time With Bill Maher

Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Katherine Heigl: Grey’s Anatomy (winner)
Rachel Griffiths: Brothers & Sisters
Chandra Wilson: Grey’s Anatomy
Sandra Oh: Grey’s Anatomy
Aida Turturro: The Sopranos
Lorraine Bracco: The Sopranos

Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Thomas Haden Church: Broken Trail (winner)

August Schellenberg: Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
Aidan Quinn: Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
Edward Asner: The Christmas Card
Joe Mantegna: The Starter Wife

Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Jaime Pressley: My Name Is Earl (winner)
Jenna Fischer: The Office
Holland Taylor: Two And A Half Men
Conchata Ferrell: Two And A Half Men
Vanessa Williams: Ugly Betty
Elizabeth Perkins: Weeds

Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Terry O’Quinn: Lost (winner)

William Shatner: Boston Legal
T.R. Knight: Grey’s Anatomy
Masi Oka: Heroes
Michael Emerson: Lost
Michael Imperioli: The Sopranos

Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series


Jeremy Piven: Entourage (winner)


Kevin Dillon: Entourage
Neil Patrick Harris: How I Met Your Mother
Rainn Wilson: The Office
Jon Cryer: Two And A Half Men

Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Martin Landau: Entourage
Sir Ian McKellen: Extras

Stanley Tucci: Monk (winner)

Giovanni Ribisi: My Name Is Earl
Beau Bridges: My Name is Earl

Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Christian Clemenson: Boston Legal
Forest Whitaker: ER
David Morse: House
Tim Daly: The Sopranos
John Goodman: Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip
Eli Wallach: Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip

Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Dixie Carter: Desperate Housewives
Laurie Metcalf: Desperate Housewives

Elaine Stritch: 30 Rock (winner)


Judith Light: Ugly Betty
Salma Hayek: Ugly Betty

Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Kate Burton: Grey’s Anatomy
Elizabeth Reaser: Grey’s Anatomy
Marcia Gay Harden: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

Leslie Caron: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (winner)

Jean Smart: 24

Sound off in the comments below!

Join the conversation