2008__01__7005.jpg
GET EMAIL UPDATES FROM OKMAGAZINE

The nominees for the 80th Annual Academy Awards were announced Tuesday morning. The complete nominatons are below.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

George Clooney in Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.)

Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)

Johnny Depp in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)

Tommy Lee Jones in In the Valley of Elah (Warner Independent)

 

Viggo Mortensen in Eastern Promises (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Casey Affleck in The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Warner Bros.)

Javier Bardem in No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)

Philip Seymour Hoffman in Charlie Wilson’s War (Universal)

Hal Holbrook in Into the Wild (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)

 

Tom Wilkinson in Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Cate Blanchett in Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Universal)

Julie Christie in Away from Her (Lionsgate)

Marion Cotillard in La Vie en Rose (Picturehouse)

Laura Linney in The Savages (Fox Searchlight)

 

Ellen Page in Juno (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Cate Blanchett in I’m Not There (The Weinstein Company)

Ruby Dee in American Gangster (Universal)

Saoirse Ronan in Atonement (Focus Features)

Amy Ryan in Gone Baby Gone (Miramax)

 

Tilda Swinton in Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.)

Best animated feature film of the year

Persepolis (Sony Pictures Classics): Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

Ratatouille (Walt Disney): Brad Bird

 

Surf’s Up (Sony Pictures Releasing): Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction

American Gangster (Universal): Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

Atonement (Focus Features): Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Golden Compass (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

 

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Warner Bros.): Roger Deakins

Atonement (Focus Features): Seamus McGarvey

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Janusz Kaminski

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Roger Deakins

 

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design

Across the Universe (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky

Atonement (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran

Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Universal) Alexandra Byrne

La Vie en Rose (Picturehouse) Marit Allen

 

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Julian Schnabel

Juno (Fox Searchlight), Jason Reitman

Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.), Tony Gilroy

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

 

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Paul Thomas Anderson

Best documentary feature

No End in Sight (Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience (The Documentary Group) A Documentary Group Production: Richard E. Robbins

Sicko (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production: Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara

Taxi to the Dark Side (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

 

War/Dance (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject

Freeheld A Lieutenant Films Production: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

La Corona (The Crown) A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

Salim Baba A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

 

Sari’s Mother (Cinema Guild) A Daylight Factory Production: James Longley

Achievement in film editing

The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal): Christopher Rouse

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Juliette Welfling

Into the Wild (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes

 

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

Best foreign language film of the year

Beaufort Israel

The Counterfeiters Austria

Katyn Poland

Mongol Kazakhstan

 

12 Russia

Achievement in makeup

La Vie en Rose (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

Norbit (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount): Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Atonement (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli

The Kite Runner (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics): Alberto Iglesias

Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard

Ratatouille (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino

 

3:10 to Yuma (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"Falling Slowly" from Once (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova

"Happy Working Song" from Enchanted (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

"Raise It Up" from August Rush (Warner Bros.): Nominees to be determined

"So Close" from Enchanted (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

 

"That’s How You Know" from Enchanted (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best motion picture of the year

Atonement (Focus Features) A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers

Juno (Fox Searchlight) A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers

Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

 

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

Best animated short film

I Met the Walrus A Kids & Explosions Production: Josh Raskin

Madame Tutli-Putli (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) (Premium Films) A BUF Compagnie Production Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse

My Love (Moya Lyubov) (Channel One Russia) A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production Alexander Petrov

 

Peter & the Wolf (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film

At Night A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production: Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth

Il Supplente (The Substitute) (Sky Cinema Italia) A Frame by Frame Italia Production: Andrea Jublin

Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) (Premium Films) A Karé Production: Philippe Pollet-Villard

Tanghi Argentini (Premium Films) An Another Dimension of an Idea Production: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans

 

The Tonto Woman A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing

The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal): Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay

Ratatouille (Walt Disney): Randy Thom and Michael Silvers

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Matthew Wood

 

Transformers (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing

The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal) Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

Ratatouille (Walt Disney): Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane

3:10 to Yuma (Lionsgate): Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe

 

Transformers (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects

The Golden Compass (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (Walt Disney): John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier

 

Transformers (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Adapted screenplay

Atonement (Focus Features), Screenplay by Christopher Hampton

Away from Her (Lionsgate), Written by Sarah Polley

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

 

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay

Juno (Fox Searchlight), Written by Diablo Cody

Lars and the Real Girl (MGM), Written by Nancy Oliver

Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.), Written by Tony Gilroy

Ratatouille (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird

The Savages (Fox Searchlight), Written by Tamara Jenkins

 

Download this week's issue of OK! Magazine for only $1.99
COMMENTS
comments powered by Disqus
 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 373 other followers