OK LogoPHOTOS

It's The PandEmmys! Full List Of 2020 Emmy Award Winners

EMMY WINNERS
Source: ABC

Sep. 21 2020, Updated 6:34 a.m. ET

Link to FacebookShare to TwitterShare to Email

It's TV's biggest night of the year!

The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards honors the best in primetime television programming as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The ceremony was originally to be held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, but due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it was changed to be broadcast by ABC virtually from the nominees' homes. Held on September 20, the show was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

Article continues below advertisement

Presenters included the likes of Mindy Kaling, Gabrielle Union, Anthony Anderson, Laverne Cox, America Ferrera, Morgan Freeman, RuPaul, Ken Jeong, Jason Sudeikis and Oprah Winfrey.

The previous night, the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards aired a live, virtual ceremony on FXX. The ceremony was presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements including guest acting roles. Big winners on Saturday included Maya Rudolph for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, Ron Cephas for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series, RuPaul for Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program and Queer Eye for Outstanding Structured Reality Program.

EMMY FASHION REWIND: THE BEST-DRESSED STARS OF THE LAST DECADE

Although there was no red carpet this year, the Emmys were still jam packed with star power. Scroll through the gallery below to check out the full list of winners.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Catherine O'Hara
Source: MEGA

  • Catherine O'Hara as Moira Rose on ‘Schitt's Creek’ (Pop TV) — WINNER
  • Christina Applegate as Jen Harding on ‘Dead to Me’ (Netflix)
  • Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam "Midge" Maisel on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Linda Cardellini as Judy Hale on ‘Dead to Me’ (Netflix)
  • Issa Rae as Issa Dee on ‘Insecure’ (HBO)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow "Bow" Johnson on ‘Black-ish’ (ABC)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Eugene Levy
Source: MEGA

  • Eugene Levy as Johnny Rose on ‘Schitt's Creek’  (Pop TV) WINNER
  • Anthony Anderson as Andre "Dre" Johnson, Sr. on ‘Black-ish’  (ABC)
  • Don Cheadle as Maurice "Mo" Monroe on ‘Black Monday’ (Showtime)
  • Ted Danson as Michael on ‘The Good Place’ (NBC)
  • Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky on ‘The Kominsky Method’ (Netflix)
  • Ramy Youssef as Ramy Hassan on ‘Ramy’  (Hulu)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

// emmy awards winners dan levy
Source: MEGA

  • Schitt's Creek’ (Episode: "Happy Ending"), Written by Dan Levy (Pop TV) WINNER
  • ‘The Good Place’ (Episode: "Whenever You're Ready"), Written by Michael Schur (NBC)
  • ‘The Great’ (Episode: "The Great"), Written by Tony McNamara (Hulu)
  • ‘Schitt's Creek’ (Episode: "The Presidential Suite"), Written by David West Read (Pop TV)
  • ‘What We Do in the Shadows’ (Episode: "Collaboration"), Written by Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil (FX)
  • ‘What We Do in the Shadows’ (Episode: "Ghosts"), Written by Paul Simms (FX)
  • ‘What We Do in the Shadows’ (Episode: "On the Run"), Written by Stefani Robinson (FX)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Schitt's Creek
Source: MEGA

  • ‘Schitt's Creek’ (Episode: "Happy Ending"), Directed by Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy (Pop TV) — WINNER
  • ‘The Great’ (Episode: "The Great"), Directed by Matt Shakman (Hulu)
  • ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ (Episode: "It's Comedy or Cabbage"), Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino (Prime Video)
  • ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ (Episode: "Marvelous Radio"), Directed by Daniel Palladino (Prime Video)
  • ‘Modern Family’ (Episode: "Finale, Part 2"), Directed by Gail Mancuso (ABC)
  • ‘Ramy’ (Episode: "Miakhalifa.mov"), Directed by Ramy Youssef (Hulu)
  • ‘Will & Grace’ (Episode: "We Love Lucy"), Directed by James Burrows (NBC)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Dan Levy
Source: Getty

  • Dan Levy as David Rose on ‘Schitt's Creek’ (Pop TV) — WINNER
  • Mahershala Ali as Sheikh Ali Malik on ‘Ramy’ (Hulu)
  • Alan Arkin as Norman Newlander on ‘The Kominsky Method’ (Netflix)
  • Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt on ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’(NBC)
  • Sterling K. Brown as Reggie on ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ (Prime Video)
  • William Jackson Harper as Chidi Anagonye on ‘The Good Place’ (NBC)
  • Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman on ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ (Prime Video)
  • Kenan Thompson as Various Characters on ‘Saturday Night Live’ (NBC)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Annie Murphy
Source: MEGA

  • Annie Murphy as Alexis Rose on ‘Schitt's Creek’ (Pop TV) WINNER
  • Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson on ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ (Prime Video)
  • D'Arcy Carden as Janet on ‘The Good Place’ (NBC)
  • Betty Gilpin as Debbie "Liberty Bell" Eagan on ‘GLOW’ (Netflix)
  • Marin Hinkle as Rose Weissman on ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ (Prime Video)
  • Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on ‘Saturday Night Live’ (NBC)
  • Yvonne Orji as Molly Carter on ‘Insecure’ (HBO)
  • Cecily Strong as Various Characters on ‘Saturday Night Live’ (NBC)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Comedy Series

Schitt's Creen
Source: Pop TV

  • ‘Schitt's Creek’ (Pop TV) WINNER
  • ‘Curb Your Enthusiasm’ (HBO)
  • ‘Dead to Me’ (Netflix)
  • ‘The Good Place’ (NBC)
  • ‘Insecure’ (HBO)
  • ‘The Kominsky Method’ (Netflix)
  • ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ (Prime Video)
  • ‘What We Do in the Shadows’ (FX)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

John Oliver
Source: MEGA

  • ‘Last Week Tonight with John Oliver’ (HBO) WINNER
  • ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’ (Comedy Central)
  • ‘Full Frontal with Samantha Bee’ (TBS)
  • ‘Jimmy Kimmel Live!’ (ABC)
  • ‘The Late Show with Stephen Colbert’ (CBS)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Regina King
Source: MEGA

  • Regina King as Angela Abar / Sister Night on ‘Watchmen’ (HBO) WINNER
  • Cate Blanchett as Phyllis Schlafly on ‘Mrs. America’ (FX)
  • Shira Haas as Esther "Esty" Shapiro on ‘Unorthodox’ (Netflix)
  • Octavia Spencer as Madam C. J. Walker on ‘Self Made’ (Netflix)
  • Kerry Washington as Mia Warren on ‘Little Fires Everywhere’ (Hulu)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mark Ruffalo
Source: MEGA

  • Mark Ruffalo as Dominick and Thomas Birdsey on ‘I Know This Much Is True’ (HBO)  WINNER
  • Jeremy Irons as Adrian Veidt on ‘Watchmen' (HBO)
  • Hugh Jackman as Dr. Frank Tassone on ‘Bad Education’ (HBO)
  • Paul Mescal as Connell Waldron on ‘Normal People’ (Hulu)
  • Jeremy Pope as Archie Coleman on ‘Hollywood’ (Netflix)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Watchmen
Source: HBO

  • ‘Watchmen’ (Episode: "This Extraordinary Being"), Written by Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson (HBO) WINNER
  • ‘Mrs. America’ (Episode: "Shirley"), Written by Tanya Barfield (FX)
  • ‘Normal People’ (Episode: "Episode 3"), Written by Sally Rooney and Alice Birch (Hulu)
  • ‘Unbelievable’ (Episode: "Episode 1"), Written by Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, and Ayelet Waldman (Netflix)
  • ‘Unorthodox’ (Episode: "Part 1"), Written by Anna Winger (Netflix)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Unorthodox
Source: Netflix

  • ‘Unorthodox,’ Directed by Maria Schrader (Netflix) — WINNER
  • ‘Little Fires Everywhere’ (Episode: "Find a Way"), Directed by Lynn Shelton (Hulu)
  • 'Normal People’ (Episode: "Episode 5"), Directed by Lenny Abrahamson (Hulu)
  • ‘Watchmen’ (Episode: "It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice"), Directed by Nicole Kassell (HBO)
  • ‘Watchmen’ (Episode: "Little Fear of Lightning"), Directed by Steph Green (HBO)
  • ‘Watchmen’ (Episode: "This Extraordinary Being"), Directed by Stephen Williams (HBO)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II
Source: MEGA

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II as Calvin "Cal" Abar / Doctor Manhattan on ‘Watchmen’ (HBO) — WINNER
  • Jovan Adepo as Young Will Reeves on ‘Watchmen’ (HBO) 
  • Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon on ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend’ (Netflix)
  • Louis Gossett Jr. as Will Reeves on ‘Watchmen’ (HBO)
  • Dylan McDermott as Ernest "Ernie" West on ‘Hollywood’ (Netflix)
  • Jim Parsons as Henry Willson on ‘Hollywood’ (Netflix)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Uzo Aduba
Source: MEGA

  • Uzo Aduba as Shirley Chisholm on ‘Mrs. America’ (FX)  WINNER
  • Toni Collette as Det. Grace Rasmussen on ‘Unbelievable’ (Netflix)
  • Margo Martindale as Bella Abzug on ‘Mrs. America’ (FX)
  • Jean Smart as Laurie Blake on ‘Watchmen’ (HBO)
  • Holland Taylor as Ellen Kincaid on ‘Hollywood’ (Netflix)
  • Tracey Ullman as Betty Friedan on ‘Mrs. America’ (FX)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Limited Series

Watchmen
Source: HBO

  • Watchmen’ (HBO)  WINNER
  • ‘Little Fires Everywhere’ (Hulu)
  • ‘Mrs. America’ (FX)
  • ‘Unbelievable’ (Netflix)
  • ‘Unorthodox’ (Netflix)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Competition Series

RuPaul's Drag Race
Source: VH1

  • ‘RuPaul's Drag Race’ (VH1) WINNER
  • ‘The Masked Singer’ (Fox)
  • ‘Nailed It!’ (Netflix)
  • ‘Top Chef’ (Bravo)
  • ‘The Voice’ (NBC)

Article continues below advertisement

Governors Award

Tyler Perry
Source: MEGA

Tyler Perry — RECIPIENT

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jeremy Strong
Source: MEGA

  • Jeremy Strong as Kendall Roy on ‘Succession’ (HBO) WINNER
  • Jason Bateman as Martin "Marty" Byrde on ‘Ozark’ (Netflix)
  • Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (Episode: "After the Fire") (NBC)
  • Steve Carell as Mitch Kessler on ‘The Morning Show’ (Apple TV+)
  • Brian Cox as Logan Roy on ‘Succession’ (HBO)
  • Billy Porter as Pray Tell on ‘Pose’ (FX)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Zendaya
Source: MEGA

  • Zendaya as Rue Bennett on ‘Euphoria’ (HBO) — WINNER
  • Jennifer Aniston as Alex Levy on ‘The Morning Show’ (Apple TV+)
  • Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II on ‘The Crown’ (Netflix)
  • Jodie Comer as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle on ‘Killing Eve’ (BBC America)
  • Laura Linney as Wendy Byrde on ‘Ozark’ (Netflix)
  • Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri on ‘Killing Eve’ (BBC America)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Succession
Source: HBO

  • Succession’ (Episode: "Hunting"), Directed by Andrij Parekh (HBO) WINNER
  • ‘The Crown’ (Episode: "Aberfan"), Directed by Benjamin Caron (Netflix)
  • ‘The Crown’ (Episode: "Cri de Coeur"), Directed by Jessica Hobbs (Netflix)
  • ‘Homeland’ (Episode: "Prisoners of War"), Directed by Lesli Linka Glatter (Showtime)
  • ‘The Morning Show’ (Episode: "The Interview"), Directed by Mimi Leder (Apple TV+)
  • ‘Ozark’ (Episode: "Fire Pink"), Directed by Alik Sakharov (Netflix)
  • ‘Ozark’ (Episode: "Su Casa Es Mi Casa"), Directed by Ben Semanoff (Netflix)
  • ‘Succession’ (Episode: "This Is Not for Tears"), Directed by Mark Mylod (HBO)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Julia Garner
Source: MEGA

  • Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore on ‘Ozark’ (Netflix) WINNER
  • Helena Bonham Carter as Princess Margaret on ‘The Crown’ (Netflix)
  • Laura Dern as Renata Klein on ‘Big Little Lies’ (HBO)
  • Thandie Newton as Maeve Millay on ‘Westworld’ (HBO)
  • Fiona Shaw as Carolyn Martens on ‘Killing Eve’ (BBC America)
  • Sarah Snook as Siobhan "Shiv" Roy on ‘Succession’ (HBO)
  • Meryl Streep as Mary Louise Wright on ‘Big Little Lies’ (HBO)
  • Samira Wiley as Moira Strand on ‘The Handmaid's Tale’ (Hulu)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Billy Crudrup
Source: MEGA

  • Billy Crudup as Cory Ellison on ‘The Morning Show’ (Apple TV+) WINNER
  • Nicholas Braun as Greg Hirsch on ‘Succession’ (HBO)
  • Kieran Culkin as Roman Roy on ‘Succession’ (HBO)
  • Mark Duplass as Charlie "Chip" Black on ‘The Morning Show’ (Apple TV+)
  • Giancarlo Esposito as Gus Fring on ‘Better Call Saul’ (AMC)
  • Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans on Succession’ (HBO)
  • Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence on ‘The Handmaid's Tale’ (Hulu)
  • Jeffrey Wright as Bernard Lowe on ‘Westworld’ (HBO)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Succession
Source: HBO

  • ‘Succession’ (Episode: "This Is Not for Tears"), Written by Jesse Armstrong (HBO) — WINNER
  • ‘Better Call Saul' (Episode: "Bad Choice Road"), Written by Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
  • ‘Better Call Saul’ (Episode: "Bagman"), Written by Gordon Smith (AMC)
  • ‘The Crown’ (Episode: "Aberfan"), Written by Peter Morgan (Netflix)
  • ‘Ozark’ (Episode: "All In"), Written by Chris Mundy (Netflix)
  • ‘Ozark’ (Episode: "Boss Fight"), Written by John Shiban (Netflix)
  • ‘Ozark’ (Episode: "Fire Pink"), Written by Miki Johnson (Netflix)

Article continues below advertisement

Outstanding Drama Series

// emmy awards winnerssuccession

  • ‘Succession’ (HBO) — WINNER
  • ‘Better Call Saul’ (AMC)
  • ‘The Crown’ (Netflix)
  • ‘The Handmaid's Tale’ (Hulu)
  • ‘Killing Eve’ (BBC America)
  • ‘The Mandalorian’ (Disney+)
  • ‘Ozark’ (Netflix)
  • ‘Stranger Things’ (Netflix)

Advertisement
More Stories

© Copyright 2021 Empire Media Group, Inc. OK! is a registered trademark. All Rights Reserved. People may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to change without notice.